Skip to content Skip to footer

Clarification Text on the Processing of Personal Data

In accordance with the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data (“Law”), this Clarification Text has been prepared for the purpose of informing the relevant persons about the personal data processed by CKAY LAW FIRM as a data controller. CKAY LAW FIRM respects your personal data and shows maximum sensitivity within the framework of current legislation and universal values to ensure the security of your personal data.

Your Processed Personal Data and Purposes of Processing

CKAY LAW FIRM processes your personal data consisting of your name and surname (identity) and e-mail address (contact) if you contact us via the form in the “Contact” section of the www.ckay.com.tr website.

CKAY LAW FIRM processes your specified personal data limited to the purposes of communicating with you in line with your views and requests, fulfilling your requests, establishing or performing the contract, fulfilling the burden of proof and fulfilling legal obligations.

If the issues you specify in the “Subject” and “Message” sections of the form in the “Contact” section contain personal data, such personal data will also be processed by CKAY LAW FIRM for the above purpose. If you include personal data belonging to third parties in the “Subject” and “Message” sections, it will be deemed that you share this personal data by fulfilling your legal obligations before the relevant persons. In the “Subject” and “Message” sections, race, ethnic origin, political opinion, philosophical belief, religion, sect or other beliefs, dress, etc. We request that your data regarding association, foundation or union membership, health, sexual life, criminal convictions and security measures and your biometric and genetic data not be shared. If you include your sensitive personal data, it will be deemed that you expressly consent to the processing of your data. If you share it, CKAY LAW FIRM will not process your sensitive personal data and will destroy this data.

Your personal data can be processed within the scope of internal reporting and statistical studies, provided that it is anonymized.

The Method of Collection of Your Personal Data and the Legal Reason for its Processing

Your personal data mentioned above are obtained electronically by filling in the contact form in the “Contact” section of the www.ckay.com.tr website. CKAY LAW FIRM, in line with the above-mentioned data processing purposes, within the scope of the personal data processing conditions specified in Article 5 of the Law, (i) establishment or performance of the contract, (ii) fulfillment of legal obligations and (iii) fundamental rights. and provided that it does not harm your freedoms, the processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of CKAY LAW FIRM, based on legal reasons.

Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your personal data consisting of your name, surname and e-mail address and, if found, your other personal data specified in the “Subject” and “Message” sections by CKAY LAW FIRM, are necessary for the realization of the processing purposes within the scope of the personal data processing conditions specified in Article 8 of the Law. may be transferred to the third party company from which we receive services for the purpose of providing technical services.

In addition, if a public administration, person, institution or organization is authorized to request your personal data in accordance with the law, your personal data may be transferred to the authorized person, institution or organization in accordance with the personal data protection legislation. Requests from judicial authorities will also be met in accordance with the legislation.

Your Rights Regarding the Protection of Your Personal Data

You, as the person concerned, have the following rights in accordance with Article 11 of the Law.

  We declare:

Learning whether your personal data is processed,

If your personal data has been processed, requesting information about it,

To learn the purpose of processing your personal data and whether your personal data is used in accordance with the purpose of processing,

Knowing the third parties to whom your personal data is transferred, in the country or abroad,

Requesting correction of your personal data if it is incomplete or incorrectly processed,

Requesting the deletion or destruction of your personal data within the framework of the conditions stipulated in the relevant legislation,

Requesting notification of the correction, deletion and destruction processes made in accordance with the relevant legislation to the third parties to whom your personal data has been transferred,

Objecting to the emergence of a result against you by analyzing your processed personal data exclusively through automated systems,

In case you suffer damage due to unlawful processing of your personal data, requesting the compensation of the damage,

You can send your requests regarding your rights listed above via info@ckay.com.tr. Depending on the nature of your request, your applications will be concluded free of charge as soon as possible and within thirty days at the latest; however, if the transaction requires an additional cost, you may be charged a fee according to the tariff to be determined by the Personal Data Protection Board.

ADDRESS

Mecidiyeköy Yolu Cad. No:18/11 Şişli/İSTANBUL

CKAY Law Firm © 2022. All Rights Reserved.

Contact Us
Hello, How Can We Help You?